Bureau Of Indian Standards Notification Out

Bureau Of Indian Standards Notification 2018 

Dear Aspirants, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), a statutory body comes under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Govt. of India, is the National Standards Body of India. BIS offers excellent career opportunities to bright, young dynamic persons for the post of Scientist-‘B’. All Other relevant details of Bureau Of Indian Standards Notification like Age Limit, Educational Qualification, Selection Process, Application Fee and How to Apply are given below


Bureau Of Indian Standards Notification 2018 details

Important Dates:-

  • Closure of registration of application: 02.04 2018
  • Download of Call letter for Online Exam Around 07.04.2018
  • Online Exam: 15.04.2018

Total No. of Posts:-

The total number of vacancies is 109, including backlog vacancies, in various disciplines as per details are given below:-

DisciplineNumber of vacancies
Total UROBCSCST
Mechanical Engineering2110060302
Metallurgical Engineering1005030101
Civil Engineering1808050302
Electrical Engineering10 04030201
Electronics Engineering1708050301
Chemical Engineering1206030201
Food Technology0502020101
Microbiology1306040201
Textile Engineering and Fibre Science0301010100
Total10950321809

Educational Qualifications:

DisciplineQualification
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor’s Degree in Engineering or Technology or
equivalent in concerned discipline with not less than
60% marks in aggregate (50% for SC/ST candidates)
Mechanical Engineering
Metallurgical Engineering
Civil Engineering
Electrical Engineering
Electronics Engineering
Chemical Engineering
Food Technology
Textile Engineering &
Fibre Science
MicrobiologyMaster’s Degree or equivalent with not less than 60% marks in aggregate (50% for SC/ST candidates).

Note: The candidates MUST possess the required qualification before or by 01/03/2018.

 Pay Scale:- 

  • Pay Scale Level 10 as per the 7th Central Pay Commission + allowances as applicable. The indicative gross salary as on date at New Delhi will be Rs. 79,929/-.

Age Limit:-

  • Minimum Age: 21 years
  • Maximum Age: 30 years

Selection Process:-

  • The selections for all posts will be finalized on the basis of Online Test & Interview taken by Bureau Of Indian Standards.

Exam Pattern:-

  Subjects No. of
Questions
Maximum Marks Total Time
1Reasoning5050120
Minutes
2English Language5050
3Technical Knowledge of Concerned
Discipline
5050
4Quantitative Aptitude5050
 Total200200 

Fee Details:-

  • The Application Fees/ Intimation Charges is  Rs. 750/ for General.
  • No fees is required to be paid by SC/ST/ Ex-Serviceman/ Person with benchmark disability/Women Candidates.

Notification / Advertising:-


For Government Jobs Updates Please Follow Us.

For Daily, Current Affairs CLICK HERE.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

The Government Job Official 2018 Frontier Theme